Privacy & Cancellations Policy

boton-home-regulador

PRIVACY AND CANCELLATIONS POLICY


Banderas Scuba Republic, SA de CV, better known as Banderas Scuba Republic, with address at Calle Colombia 1225, colonia 5 de Diciembre, Puerto Vallarta city, municipality or Jalisco delegation, c.p. 48350, in the entity of Jalisco, Mexico country, and internet portal http://www.Banderas-Scuba.com , is responsible for the use and protection of your personal data, and in this regard we inform you the following:

For what purposes will we use your personal data?


The personal data we collect from you will be used for the following purposes that are necessary for the service you request:
● Diving certifications
● Diving and snorkeling tour services
● Sale and rental of diving and snorkeling equipment
● Marketing or advertising
● Commercial prospecting

What personal data will we use for these purposes?


To carry out the purposes described in this privacy notice, we will use the following personal data:
● Name
● Date of birth
● Address (Certifications only)
● Cell phone
● Email
● Photography (Certifications only)
● Certificates (Diving Credentials)
● Sports you practice
● Identification data
● Contact details
In addition to the personal data mentioned above, for the purposes reported in this privacy notice we will use the following personal data considered sensitive, which require special protection:
● State of physical health present, past or future
● State of mental health present, past or future

Who do we share your personal information with and for what purposes?


We inform you that your personal data is shared outside the country with the following persons, companies, organizations or authorities other than us, for the following purposes:
Recipient of personal dataPurposeRequires consent
PADIQuality controlNo

With regard to transfers that require your consent, we provide you with the following mechanism for you, if applicable, to grant it to us. We remind you that if you do not give us your consent after reading this privacy notice, such transfers may not be made:

How can you access, rectify or cancel your personal data, or object to its use?

You have the right to know what personal data we hold about you, what we use it for, and the terms of use we give you (Access). It is also your right to request the correction of your personal information in the event that it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); that we remove it from our records or databases when it believes it is not being used properly (Cancellation); as well as object to the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.
For the exercise of any of the ARCO rights, you must submit the respective application through the following means: email info@banderas-scuba.com
To know the procedure and requirements for the exercise of ARCO rights, we provide you with the following means: email info@banderas-scuba.com
The contact details of the person or department of personal data, which is in charge of processing applications for ARCO rights, are as follows:
a) Name of person or department of personal data: Management Banderas Scuba Republic
b) Address: Calle Colombia 1225, colony December 5, Puerto Vallarta city, municipality or puerto Vallarta delegation, c.p. 48350, in the entity of Jalisco, México
c) Email: info@banderas-scuba.com
d) Phone number: +52 322 135 7884

You can revoke your consent to the use of your personal data


You may revoke the consent you have given us for the processing of your personal data. However, it is important to note that not in all cases we will be able to respond to your request or terminate the use immediately, as it is possible that by some legal obligation we require further processing of your personal data. You should also consider that for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent will imply that we cannot continue to provide you with the service you requested from us, or the conclusion of your relationship with us.
To revoke your consent you must submit your application through the following means: email info@banderas-scuba.com
With regard to the procedure and requirements for the revocation of your consent, we inform you of the following:
(a) By what means can the holder and, where appropriate, his representative, as well as the latter's personality prove his identity? email info@banderas-scuba.com
b) What information and/or documentation should the application contain? full name, email
c) How many days will we respond to your request? 15 business days
d) By what means will we communicate the response to your request? email info@banderas-scuba.com
e) For more information on the procedure, we make available the following means: email info@banderas-scuba.com

How can you limit the use or disclosure of your personal information?


In order for you to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, we offer you the following means: email info@banderas-scuba.com

How can you learn about the changes to this privacy notice?


This privacy notice may be modified, modified or arising from new legal requirements; of our own needs for the products or services we offer; of our privacy practices; changes in our business model, or for other reasons.
We are committed to keeping you informed of changes to this privacy notice through our website (here).
The procedure through which notifications about changes or updates to this privacy notice will be made will be on our website (here).

Cancellation policy


Our cancellation policy may undergo modifications, changes or updates arising from new legal requirements, our own needs for the products or services we offer, our operations, changes in our business model, or other causes.

Deposits made to us by our customers are not refundable except in cases related to the health of the participants, to obtain a refund of a deposit should be supplied to Banderas Scuba Republic, a medical certificate that guarantees the impossibility of making the tour.

Partial or total deposits, electronically or in cash will only be 100% refundable at the discretion of Banderas Scuba Republic, up to 48 hours before the provision of the service and must be supported by the impossibility of performing the activity due to medical complications (the customer must present a certificate from a local doctor specializing in the medical problem).

If for logical weather reasons or at the request of the authorities for events out of control by the operation of Scuba Republic could be necessary to cancel the scheduled activity, 100% of the amounts provided will be refunded and only in the event that the payments have been made by electronic means, a retention of 10% of the total paid will be made that will cover the expenses of bank fees and administrative expenses incurred in the transaction.

Last updated: 24/Feb/2021

AVISO DE PRIVACIDAD

 

 Banderas Scuba Republic, SA de CV, mejor conocido como Banderas Scuba Republic, con domicilio en calle Colombia 1225, colonia 5 de Diciembre, ciudad Puerto Vallarta, municipio o delegación Jalisco, c.p. 48350, en la entidad de Jalisco, país México, y portal de internet info@banderas-scuba, es el responsable del uso y protección de sus datos personales, y al respecto le informamos lo siguiente: 

 

 

¿Para qué fines utilizaremos sus datos personales? 

 

Los datos personales que recabamos de usted, los utilizaremos para las siguientes finalidades que son necesarias para el servicio que solicita: 

● Certificaciones de buceo 

● Servicios de tours de buceo y esnorquel 

● Venta y renta de equipos de buceo y esnorquel 

● Mercadotecnia o publicitaria 

● Prospección comercial

 

¿Qué datos personales utilizaremos para estos fines?

 

Para llevar a cabo las finalidades descritas en el presente aviso de privacidad, utilizaremos los siguientes datos personales:

● Nombre

● Fecha de nacimiento

● Domicilio

● Teléfono particular

● Teléfono celular

● Correo electrónico

● Edad

● Fotografía

● Certificados

● Deportes que practica

● Datos de identificación

● Datos de contacto

Además de los datos personales mencionados anteriormente, para las finalidades informadas en el presente aviso de privacidad utilizaremos los siguientes datos personales considerados como sensibles, que requieren de especial protección:

● Estado de salud físico presente, pasado o futuro

● Estado de salud mental presente, pasado o futuro

 

¿Con quién compartimos su información personal y para qué fines?

 

Le informamos que sus datos personales son compartidos fuera del país con las siguientes personas, empresas, organizaciones o autoridades distintas a nosotros, para los siguientes fines:

Destinatario de los datos personalesFinalidadRequiere del consentimiento
PADIControl de calidadNo

Con relación a las transferencias que requieren su consentimiento, ponemos a su disposición el siguiente mecanismo para que, en su caso, nos lo otorgue. Le recordamos que si después de leer este aviso de privacidad no nos otorga su consentimiento, dichas transferencias no se podrán realizar:

 

¿Cómo puede acceder, rectificar o cancelar sus datos personales, u oponerse a su uso?

 

Usted tiene derecho a conocer qué datos personales tenemos de usted, para qué los utilizamos y las condiciones del uso que les damos (Acceso). Asimismo, es su derecho solicitar la corrección de su información personal en caso de que esté desactualizada, sea inexacta o incompleta (Rectificación); que la eliminemos de nuestros registros o bases de datos cuando considere que la misma no está siendo utilizada adecuadamente (Cancelación); así como oponerse al uso de sus datos personales para fines específicos (Oposición). Estos derechos se conocen como derechos ARCO.

Para el ejercicio de cualquiera de los derechos ARCO, usted deberá presentar la solicitud respectiva a través del siguiente medio: correo electrónico.

Para conocer el procedimiento y requisitos para el ejercicio de los derechos ARCO, ponemos a su disposición el siguiente medio: Correo Electrónico.

Los datos de contacto de la persona o departamento de datos personales, que está a cargo de dar trámite a las solicitudes de derechos ARCO, son los siguientes:

a) Nombre de la persona o departamento de datos personales: Banderas Scuba Republic

b) Domicilio: calle Colombia 1225, colonia 5 de Diciembre, ciudad Puerto Vallarta, municipio o delegación Puerto Vallarta, c.p. 48350, en la entidad de Jalisco, país México

c) Correo electrónico: info@banderas-scuba.com

d) Número telefónico: +52 322 135 7884

 

Usted puede revocar su consentimiento para el uso de sus datos personales

 

 

Usted puede revocar el consentimiento que, en su caso, nos haya otorgado para el tratamiento de sus datos personales. Sin embargo, es importante que tenga en cuenta que no en todos los casos podremos atender su solicitud o concluir el uso de forma inmediata, ya que es posible que por alguna obligación legal requiramos seguir tratando sus datos personales. Asimismo, usted deberá considerar que para ciertos fines, la revocación de su consentimiento implicará que no le podamos seguir prestando el servicio que nos solicitó, o la conclusión de su relación con nosotros.

Para revocar su consentimiento deberá presentar su solicitud a través del siguiente medio: correo electrónico.

Con relación al procedimiento y requisitos para la revocación de su consentimiento, le informamos lo siguiente:

a) ¿A través de qué medios pueden acreditar su identidad el titular y, en su caso, su representante, así como la personalidad este último? correo electrónico

b) ¿Qué información y/o documentación deberá contener la solicitud? nombre completo, correo electrónico

c) ¿En cuántos días le daremos respuesta a su solicitud? 7 días hábiles

d) ¿Por qué medio le comunicaremos la respuesta a su solicitud? correo electrónico

e) Para mayor información sobre el procedimiento, ponemos a disposición los siguientes medios: correo electrónico

 

¿Cómo puede limitar el uso o divulgación de su información personal?

 

Con objeto de que usted pueda limitar el uso y divulgación de su información personal, le ofrecemos los siguientes medios: correo electrónico.

 

¿Cómo puede conocer los cambios en este aviso de privacidad?

 

El presente aviso de privacidad puede sufrir modificaciones, cambios o actualizaciones derivadas de nuevos requerimientos legales; de nuestras propias necesidades por los productos o servicios que ofrecemos; de nuestras prácticas de privacidad; de cambios en nuestro modelo de negocio, o por otras causas.

Nos comprometemos a mantenerlo informado sobre los cambios que pueda sufrir el presente aviso de privacidad, a través de nuestra página web (aquí).

El procedimiento a través del cual se llevarán a cabo las notificaciones sobre cambios o actualizaciones al presente aviso de privacidad será en nuestra página web (aquí).

 

Última actualización: 25/01/2021


Para más información o aclaración de dudas por favor ponte en contacto con nosotros
aquí.
 

boton-home-regulador